Basic & Social Science Departments and Clinical Departments

HMS ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT HEADS
 

BASIC AND SOCIAL SCIENCE

Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology (BCMP) – Stephen C. Blacklow, PhD, MD
Biomedical Informatics (DBMI) - Isaac S. Kohane, MD, PhD
Cell Biology – J. Wade Harper, PhD
Genetics – Cliff Tabin, PhD
Global Health and Social Medicine – Paul E. Farmer, MD, PhD
Health Care Policy – Barbara J. McNeil, MD, PhD
Immunology - Arlene H. Sharpe, MD, PhD
Microbiology - Ann Hochschild, PhD
Neurobiology – Michael  E. Greenberg, PhD
Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology – Paola Arlotta, PhD
Systems Biology – Galit Lahav, PhD

HSDM

Developmental Biology – Vicki Rosen, PhD
Oral Health Policy and Epidemiology – Christine A. Riedy, PhD
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery – Bonnie L. Padwa, DMD, MD (interim)
Oral Medicine, Infection, and Immunity – Roland Baron, PhD, DDS
Restorative Dentistry and Biomaterials Sciences - German O. Gallucci, DMD

CLINICAL

(please note that those names in italics below represent the current Executive Committee Chairpersons for this academic year)

Anaesthesia – Executive Committee Secretary – James P. Rathmell, MD
BIDMC – Daniel S. Talmor, MD
BWH - James P. Rathmell, MD
BCH – Joseph P. Cravero, MD
MGH – Oluwaseun Johnson-Akeju, MD

Dermatology – Executive Committee Chairperson – David Fisher, MD, PhD
BIDMC – Suzanne M. Olbricht, MD
BWH – Thomas S. Kupper, MD
MGH – David Fisher, MD, PhD

Emergency Medicine – Executive Committee Chairperson – Michael J. VanRooyen, MD
BIDMC – Richard E. Wolfe, MD
BWH – Michael J. VanRooyen, MD
MGH – David F. M. Brown, MD

Medicine – Executive Committee Chairperson – Mark L. Zeidel, MD
BIDMC - Mark L. Zeidel, MD
BWH – Joseph Loscalzo, MD, PhD
MGH – Katrina Armstrong, MD

Neurology – Executive Committee Chairperson - Tracy T. Batchelor, MD
BIDMC - Seward B. Rutkove, MD
BWH – Tracy T. Batchelor, MD
BCH – Scott L Pomeroy, MD, PhD
MGH – Merit E. Cudkowicz, MD

Neurosurgery – Executive Committee Chairperson - Mark R. Proctor, MD
BIDMC - Ron Alterman, MD
BWH – E. Antonio Chiocca, MD, PhD
BCH – Mark R. Proctor, MD
MGH – Bob S. Carter, MD, PhD

Ob, Gyn & Repro. Biology – Executive Committee Chairperson – Jeffrey L. Ecker, MD
BIDMC - Toni H. Golen, MD (acting)
BWH – Nawal M. Nour, MD
MGH - Jeffrey L. Ecker, MD

Ophthalmology – Joan W. Miller, MD ­­– MEEI

Orthopedic Surgery – Executive Committee Secretary - Mitchel B. Harris, MD
BIDMC - Edward K. Rodriguez, MD, PhD
BWH – James D. Kang, MD
BCH - Donald S. Bae, MD (interim)
MGH – Mitchel B. Harris, MD

Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery – Mark A. Varvares, MD – MEEI

Pathology – Executive Committee Chairperson – Jeffrey Saffitz, MD, PhD
BIDMC – Jeffrey Saffitz, MD, PhD
BWH – Jon C. Aster, MD, PhD (interim)
BCH – Mark D. Fleming, MD, DPHIL.
MGH – David N. Louis, MD

Pediatrics – Executive Committee Chairperson – Frederick H. Lovejoy, MD
BCH – Gary R. Fleisher, MD
MGH – Ronald E. Kleinman, MD

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation – Ross D. Zafonte, DO

Population Medicine – Richard Platt, MD

Psychiatry – Executive Committee Chairperson - David A. Silbersweig, MD
BIDMC/ MMHC – Matcheri S. Keshavan, MD (interim)
BWH – David A. Silbersweig, MD
VA Boston Health Care System - Grace Chang, MD
Cambridge Health Alliance – Philip Sung-En Wang, DrPH, MD
BCH – David R. DeMaso, MD
McLean – Scott L. Rauch, MD
MGH - Maurizio Fava, MD

Radiation Oncology – Executive Committee Chairperson – Daphne A. Haas-Kogan MD
BIDMC – Mary A. Stevenson, MD, PhD
BWH/CH/DFCI – Daphne A. Haas-Kogan, MD
MGH – Anthony Zietman, MD (interim)

Radiology – Executive Committee Chairperson – James A. Brink, MD
BIDMC - Jonathan B. Kruskal, MD, PhD
BWH – Catherine S. Giess, MD (interim)
BCH – Richard L. Robertson Jr., MD
MGH - James A. Brink, MD

Surgery – Executive Committee Chairperson – Steven J. Fishman, MD
BIDMC – Elliot Chaikof, MD, PhD
BWH - Gerard M. Doherty, MD
BCH – Steven J. Fishman, MD
MGH – Keith D. Lillemoe, MD